Friends News and Notes – Fall 2008

For New Members – an Introduction to FMPL

Each year we welcome new members to the Friends of the Madison Public Library (FMPL). Ours is an organization constituted to promote and improve library services, materials and facilities for the Madison community; to stimulate gifts and bequests to the library; to provide volunteer support for the library’s programs; to raise funds for immediate and long-range projects; and to encourage the broadest possible use of its facilities, materials and services.
History: The organization was formed in the early 1960’s to support the construction of a new downtown library. Today, working out of the central library, we raise funds not only for activities, services, and materials located in that facility, but to support library services and programs through the eight branches for the benefit of the entire Madison community.
Structure: The Friends organization is an independent, incorporated, non-profit group not directly connected to the Library, library board, or the city of Madison. Our group works closely with library staff members and is allocated space in the central library to sort and store materials for the Book Store and regular book sales. The Friends is an organization composed completely of volunteers that work to raise money through a book store, book sales, and other activities or that supply help for library services and programs. Dues and donations to FMPL are tax deductible. Get more information about the Friends on the Internet at: http://www.madisonpubliclibrary.org/support/friends.html

Meet the FMPL Board

The 2008-09 Board of Directors for the Friends of the Madison Library includes:

President Janice Zmrazek 833-6310
Vice President Thomas Boykoff 833-3369
Secretary Gary Poulson 233-0914
Treasurer Karenne Giguere 256-9436
Past President Steve Brist 271-4338

Directors: Holly Bedwell 819-0282
Carol Chapman 244-4973
Ann Falconer 241-2571
Tami Gilbertson 288-9521
Nellieyah Ngai 446-0724
Anne Rauh 241-3358
Director Emeritus:
Barbara Arnold 244-2183
Please contact any Board member for information about the organization or to make suggestions regarding programs, services, or fund raising.

Book Store Beat

Welcome to Lynn Bucher –The Friends board is pleased to announce that Lynn Bucher, long time Friend, former FMPL board member, and former volunteer herself, has agreed to take on the responsibility for training and scheduling volunteers to work as clerks in the book store. Lynn began work on June 7, taking over from long- time coordinator, Margaret Rentmeesters. Several new volunteers have been trained over the summer, ensuring that the store is open during key hours during the week and on Saturdays.
Sales Clerks Needed – The Friends Book Store in the Central Library is always in need of volunteer sales clerks. Volunteers are typically asked to serve two-hour shifts on a regular basis but other hours can be arranged. More volunteers mean that the store can be open more hours – increasing sales and the funds that can be donated back to the library. To register your interest in this volunteer opportunity contact Lynn Bucher at 827-5974 between 9 am and 1 pm, by cell phone – 358-8271, or by e-mail to smidge53705@yahoo.com ; or check the appropriate box on your next Friends membership renewal form; or fill out an application in the Friends Book Store.
We Need Your Donations – If you are moving, downsizing, or cleaning a library or music, movie, or art collection please consider donating these materials to the Friends. There is always a use for good quality and gently used books of any genre, but are also grateful to accept maps, CDs, DVDs, videos, record albums, specialty magazines, or prints. Materials can be brought to the library at 201 West Mifflin and left on the collection cart on the first floor near the reference desk.
Thanks to the Sorters – Nancy Finley and Petra Bukunja who sort donated materials in the library basement, and Julie Nara, long time shop volunteer, have led the effort to clean the book store, arrange magazines, sort through some of the stock, reduce the number of carts, and generally take a significant interest in the appearance and functionality of the store. Please compliment/support the efforts of these and all the people who work to keep the book store stocked, open, and looking good.

Annual Meeting Highlights

The Friends annual meeting on May 14th at the Central Library was held in conjunction with the library Foundation and included special recognition of individuals for gifts creating new branch endowments. Robert Schmid was recognized for donations to the Pinney and Hawthorne branches in honor of his wife Grace, and Shannon Oreel represented her family receiving recognition of a gift to the Lakeview branch honoring her mother. Library Director Barb Dimick, Foundation President Judy Olson, Foundation Executive Director Terrie Goren, and Amy Overby The Friends Need YOU!

Book Sale Coordinator Wanted

After many years of outstanding service overseeing Friends book sales, Ann Falconer has asked for an assistant, to learn the job and eventually take over the responsibilities. Can you help? Ann will provide on-the job training to a willing volunteer or volunteers. The work includes calling volunteers to work at the sales, overseeing the set up for the sale, providing support to the sales clerks, and communicating with other non-profit groups in the community regarding disbursement of any books left over. There are generally three sales per year, in the fall, winter, and spring, and each sale takes place over three days – Thursday to Saturday. Call Ann at 241-2571 for more information.

Board of Directors

Persons interested in serving on the Board are invited to attend one or more meetings this year in order to demonstrate interest in joining next spring (see the list of meetings under the Dates and Updates section). For more information contact Janice Zmrazek at 833-6310.

Look for more information about these volunteer opportunities at the Volunteer Your Time site managed by the United Way.

Web Site

New FMPL board members Annie Rauh and Holly Bedwell have enthusiastically taken the lead to complete the development of a new Friends web site. The project, started by former Friends treasurer Luella Schmidt last spring and continued over the summer by Tana Elias, the library webmaster, will result in a unique web presence for the Friends organization. The site will provide a method for sharing information about events and volunteer opportunities and programs and services supported with Friends donations, posting applications and other forms, and eventually as a way for Friends to communicate ideas and suggestions.

News from the Foundation

Conversation and Cocktails – The first of what is expected to be an annual signature fundraising event will be held at the Blackhawk Country Club on November 8 at 5:30 p.m. The evening will honor Judith Plaenert Olson, outgoing MPL Foundation President, for her 14 years of dedicated service to the Foundation, and feature a conversation with keynote speaker, Dr. Dipesh Navsaria, a resident physician in pediatrics at American Family Children’s Hospital. Find tickets for the event.

Dates and Updates

Board Meetings 2008-09- The by-laws require the Friends board to meet at least six times per year. Meetings were held May 14, June 9, and September 15, 2008. Remaining meetings for the 2008-09 fiscal year are scheduled for November 17, 2008, and January 26 and March 16, 2009 – with the Annual Membership meeting tentatively scheduled for early May. All meetings will be held in the Bernard Schwab Library building downtown and are tentatively scheduled to begin at 5:00 pm. All FMPL Board meetings are open to the public. FMPL members interested in serving on the board next year are particularly encouraged to attend. Call the Library administration office, 266-6363, or go to http://www.madisonpubliclibrary.org/support/friends.html – to confirm meeting dates and times.

Book Sales 2008-09

  • October 30-November 1, 2008
  • February 12-14
  • April 23-25, 2009
  • All sales take place over three days, Thursday through Saturday, with a member’s-only preview on the first day from 12 to 6. (See the flyer included with this mailing for further details about the fall sale, and contact Ann Falconer for information, or to volunteer). Book sale information and dates can also be found on the Madison Public Library Calendar.

    By-Laws

    Copies of the Friends of the Madison Public Library by-laws are available to any interested person. Please write to the Friends, 201 West Mifflin, Madison, WI 53703 to request a copy.

    Foundation

    The Madison Public Library Foundation, Inc., is a tax-exempt, private, nonprofit corporation that provides supplementary financial support for the Library. Because the demands for library services and the needs and opportunities facing the library are growing much faster than the public funds available to support them, the goal of the Foundation is to enrich, not replace, traditional tax-based support through private fund-raising from individuals, businesses and foundations. A list of current Foundation board members can be found at http://www.madisonpubliclibrary.org/about/foundation.html.

    Friends Book Store

    The store in the central library is generally open over the lunch hour – 11 to 1 – Monday to Friday and part of the day on Saturday. The shop may also be open other hours during the week or on Sundays when the library is open depending on the availability of volunteer sales clerks.

    Mailings

    Tentative dates for upcoming Friends mailings are January 28 and April 8, 2009. Friends mailings include newsletters, member cards, notices of book sales and the annual meeting, and membership renewal information. Mailing work groups typically gather at the Bernard Schwab library from 12:00 to 3:00 but might require additional work after 5:00. Call Janice Zmrazek, 833-6310, for information. Friends volunteers may also receive notice to come and help with the mailing for the Library or the Library Foundation.

    Member Card

    Persons whose memberships were paid before April 9 should have received a Friends member card with the April newsletter. Bring the card with you to gain access to the Friends book sale during members-only hours on October 30th and to gain access to other members-only events throughout the year. If your membership was processed after April 9th you should get your card in the mail by October 24th

    Newsletters

    Articles and information of interest to members and notices of public events and educational programs will be included in the next two issues of Friends News and Notes if provided to Janice Zmrazek by January 23rd and April 6th.

    WLTA

    The Wisconsin Library Trustees Association, a division of the Wisconsin Library Association, supports library trustees, Friends, and advocates. Carol Chapman of the FMPL board represents the Madison area on this statewide group. See http://www.wla.lib.wi.us/wlta/ for information about meeting dates and sites.

    Advertisements

    Leave a Reply

    Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

    WordPress.com Logo

    You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

    Twitter picture

    You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

    Facebook photo

    You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

    Google+ photo

    You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

    Connecting to %s